2019 Schedule

April 23   

                                                                                                             

9-12:30    Choice of Beginner or Advanced Tutorial  

                 Tensorflow, Josh Gordon, Google.  Grand Ballroom Salon A

                 Advanced Numpy, Juan Nunuz-Iglesias, Monash University, Grand Ballroom                                  Salon B

 

12:30-1:30 Lunch, Sanctuary

1:45-2:30    f(x) = a + bi

                     Your (x) future, f, depends on atoms (real) and bits (imaginary: cyber)

                  Mitsunobu Koshiba, President and CEO, JSR, Grand Ballroom

2:30-3:00  Apache ArrowKouhei Sutou, ClearCode Inc., Grand Ballroom

3:00-3:30    Chainer: A Deep Learning Framework for Fast Research and                                                                          ApplicationsCrissman Loomis, Preferred Networks, Grand Ballroom

3:30-3:45    Break

3:45-4:15   Scaling your Python interactive applications with Jupyter,  Luciano                                            Resende, IBM CODAIT/Jupyter Contributor, Grand Ballroom 

 

4:15-4:45    CuPy: A NumPy-Compatible Library for High Performance Computing with                                           GPUMasayuki Takagi, Preferred Networks, Grand Ballroom 

4:45-5:15    RAPIDS: GPU Accelerated Data Science, Akira Naruse, NVIDIA, Grand Ballroom 

5:15-6:00   Job Fair

 

6:00-7:30 Cocktail Reception, Sanctuary

 

 

April 24

 

 

9-12:30    Choice of Beginner or Advance Tutorial

                Intro to Visualization, Manabu Terada, PythonED,  Grand Ballroom Salon A  

 

                Advanced Machine Learning, Alexandre Chabot-Lerclerc, EnthoughtGrand                                  Ballroom Salon B   

 

12:30-1:30 Lunch, Sanctuary

1:45-2:30  Keynote: Eric Jones, CEO, Enthought, Grand Ballroom Salon A 

2:30-3:00 Next-Level Art: Becoming More Creative with AI, Max Franzel, Qosmo, Grand                             Ballroom Salon A

                   Production ML Pipelines with TensorFlow, Robert Crowe, Google, Grand                                           Ballroom Salon B 

 

3:00-3:30  Evolution of the Enthought Platform, Mark Dickinson, Enthought, Grand Ballroom                             Salon A

                    Optuna: A Define-by-Run Hyperparameter Optimization FrameworkTakuya                                       Akiba, Shotaro Sano, Toshihiko Yanase, Takeru Ohta and Masanori Koyama,                                             Preferred Networks, Grand Ballroom Salon B

 

3:30-3:45   Break

 

3:45-4:15   SEM Image Noise Reduction Shinji Kobayashi, TEL, Grand Ballroom Salon A

                   daskperiment, Masaaki Horikoshi, Arise Analytics Grand Ballroom Salon B

 

4:15-4:45   Progression of Zero Programming Skilled Scientist to Python User, Takayuki Miki,                              Tokyo Institute of Technology, Grand Ballroom Salon A

                  Re-run, Repeat, Reproduce, Reuse, Replicate: Transforming Code into                                                     Scientific Contributions, Fabien Benureau, Okinawa IST, Grand Ballroom Salon B

 

4:45-5:15   Let's Enjoy the Python World Using Network Analysis ~ Overlooking the                                                  reference relationship of PEPs with NetworkX, Tomoko Furuki,  Grand Ballroom                               Salon A

                   Reproducibility and Deployment of Scientific Code: A Discussion about the                                          SciPy Stack and how edm Helps, Didrik Pinte, Enthought, Grand Ballroom Salon B

 5:15-6:15  Lightning Talks, Grand Ballroom